Privacy Statement for Mobile App

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Manpower  B.V. is part of the Manpower Group. This privacy statement will explain how we manage your personal data when you use our mobile app.

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What information do we share?
  • How do we protect your personal data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Exercising your rights
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

What data do we collect?

Manpower collects the following data (personal) data which is stored in the application:

  • Email address
  • Encrypted password
  • Information on employment details: data on the current and historical contracts, hours made.

How do we collect your data?

The processing of data will be carried out on the basis execution of a contract, your employment contract, as a legal basis.

How will we use your data?

Manpower collects your data so that:

  • You can verify your planning and update us on your availabilities to work via the application

How do we store your data?

Manpower securely stores your data on salesforce infrastructure databases, based in Europe (servers/sandbowes in EU : Frankfurt & Paris).

We remind you that when you download the information contained in the app to your personal device, you exit the security environment provided by Manpower, so you will need to apply the measures you consider in order to prevent unwanted access to your personal information.

Manpower will retain your data for as long the employment relationship exists, as noted in the privacy policy from Manpower. Once this period has expired the information will be deleted.

What information do we share?

We do not disclose personal data that we collect about you, except as described in this privacy policy. We may share personal data with vendors who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these vendors to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also may share your personal data (i) with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

In addition, we may disclose personal data about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request; and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

How do we protect your personal data?

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. In order to ensure the appropriate security and confidentiality of the personal data, we apply to the following security measures:

  • Encryption of data in transit;
  • Strong user authentication controls;
  • Hardened network infrastructure;
  • Network monitoring solutions;

What are your data protection rights?

Our company wants to make sure you know all your data protection rights. Every user has the right to the following:

The right of access: you have the right to ask Manpower for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: you have the right to request that Manpower corrects any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask Manpower  to complete information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: you have the right to request that Manpower delete your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that Manpower restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to the processing: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Manpower, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Manpower transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Exercising your rights

If you make a request, we have a month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of the above mentioned rights, please contact us at [email protected] or via your MyManpower account should you have created one.

If you wish to report a complaint or if you believe that Manpower has not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you can contact the Belgian Supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit/Autorité de protection des données
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel/Bruxelles
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
[email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

Manpower maintains this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this application. This privacy policy was last updated on June 1, 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact our DPO:
Email us at: [email protected]